AWARDS

2013 Awards Committee

CHAIR:

Stephanie A. Nurre , P.E., CFM

Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd.

9575 W. Higgins Road, Suite 600

Rosemont, IL  60018

Phone (847) 823-0500

Email:  snurre@cbbel.com

2013 Nomination Forms

NOTE: ALL NOMINATION PACKAGES SHOULD BE SENT TO STEPHANIE NURRE AT THE ADDRESS ABOVE BY JULY 19, 2013.

                 

              Please click on each award title to get the application form!

 

CITIZEN ENGINEER AWARD                              
For Volunteer Efforts That Have Made A Positive Impact and Overall Contribution To The Betterment Of Our World

CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD

For Significant Contributions To Private Sector Engineering

EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARD
To Publicly Reward Journalists Who Improve Public Understanding of Civil Engineering Through Positive, Fair And Accurate Reporting

GOVERNMENT AGENCY EMPLOYER RECOGNITION AWARD
To Publicly Reward Employers For Exemplary Employee Support

GOVERNMENT CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD   
For Significant Contributions To Public Sector Engineering

OUTSTANDING CIVIL ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
For An Engineering Project In The Chicagoland Area that Demonstrates the Greatest Engineering Skills And Represents the Greatest Contribution To Civil Engineering Progress And Mankind

SUSTAINABLE PROJECT OF THE YEAR

For creativity in the form of innovative sustainablity

PRIVATE SECTOR EMPLOYER RECOGNITION AWARD  
To Publicly Reward Employers For Exemplary Employee Support

PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT AWARD
 
For Volunteer Efforts That Have Made A Positive Impact and Overall Contribution To The Betterment Of The World

YOUNG CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
For Demonstrated Leadership Potential In and for Significant Contributions To Private Sector Engineering

YOUNG GOVERNMENT CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD  
For Demonstrated Leadership Potential In and For Significant Contributions To Public Sector Engineering

 

Past Winners

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE "PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT" AWARD

1990  Transportation Division and Minority Student Program Committee

1991  None

1992  None

1993   Urban Planning & Development Division and UIC Student Chapter

1994   Transportation Division

1995   Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group

1996   Associate Member Forum

1997   Younger Member Group

1998   Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group

1999   None

2000   None

2001   Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group

2002   Younger Member Group

2003   150 th Anniversary Committee

2004   Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group

2005   None

2006   None

2007   None

2008   Environmental Engineering and Water Resources Group

2009   None

2010   Younger Member Group

2011   None

2012   Structural Engineering Institute - Illinois Chapter

 

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE "PRIVATE SECTOR EMPLOYER RECOGNITION" AWARD

1994   HNTB Corporation

1995   Rust Environmental & Infrastructure

1996   Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.

1997   Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd.

1998   None

1999   HNTB Corporation

2000   Alfred Benesch & Company

2001   None

2002   Consoer Townsend Envirodyne Engineers, Inc.

2003   Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd.

2004   STS Consultants Inc..

2005   HDR Engineer Inc.

2006   None

2007   None

2008   None

2009   Christopher B. Burke Engineering, LTD.

2010   None

2011   Patrick Engineering Inc.

2012   None

 

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE "PUBLIC SECTOR EMPLOYER RECOGNITION" AWARD

1994   Village of Arlington Heights

1995   Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago

1996   None

1997   None

1998   None

1999   None

2000   None

2001   None

2002   None

2003   None

2004   None

2005   None

2006   None

2007   None

2008   None

2009   None

2010   None

2011   None

2012   None

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE "CITIZEN ENGINEER OF THE YEAR" AWARD

1990   John P. Gnaedinger            

1991   Niranjan S. Shah

1992   Janice Flannery Schultz

1993   John R. Mackie

1994   Robert Johnson

1995   None

1996   Martin J. Joyce & Phillip J. Minga

1997   Richard J. Nogaj

1998   None

1999   Donald Eckmann                                                                

2000   None

2001   Walter Linzing

2002   None

2003   None

2004   Karl D. Fry

2005   Frank L. Kudrna, Jr.

2006   Erskine Klyce

2007   Rod A. Beadle

2008   Michael T. Ungeran

2009   Don Wittmer

2010   Lawrence Novak

2011   Patrick Lach

2012   Frank Avila

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE "CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR" AWARD

1959      Louis R. Howson

1960      Carl A. Metz

1961      George S. Salter

1963      Andrew J. Brown

1964      Dick Van Gorp

1965      Vinton W. Bacon

1966      A.L.R. Sanders

1967      John G. Duba

1968      Max Zar

1969      Thomas M. Niles

1970      Milton Pikarsky

1971      Jorj O. Osterberg

1972      Fazlur R. Khan

1973      Merle H. Goedjen

1974      Harold B. Gotaas

1975      Mathew D.R. Riddell

1976      E. Montford Fucik

1977      Eivind Hognestad

1978      John P. Gnaedinger

1979      Jack R. Janney

1980      John B.W. Corey

1981      Carl W. Reh

1982      Frank Klein

1983      Harold R. Sandberg

1984      Richard A. Parmelee

1985      Marshall Suloway

1986      Paul A. Kuhn

1987      David Novick

1988      Theodore VanZelst

1989      Clyde N. Baker, Jr.

1990      William J. Cadigan

1991      Donald A. Dupies

1992      None

1993      William Macaitis

1994      Donald Eckmann

1995      Stephen Mitchell

1996      Harry W. Lochner

1997      Sidney A. Guralnick

1998      Raymond J. Krizek

1999      Frank L. Kudrna, Jr.

2000      Michael Goodkind

2001      John Carrato

2002     Dr. W. Gene Corley

2003     James Michels

2004     G. Nicholas Textor

 

2005     Michael J. Garlich

2006      Louis Bowman

2007      Richard O Finno

2008      Muthiah Kasi

2009      Christopher B Burke

2010      William H. Walton

2011      Daniel P. Dietzler 

2012      Karen C. Chou

 

 

       

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE "YOUNG CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR" AWARD 

1979    Thomas A. McKenna

1981    Richard A. Sams

1982    Phillip E. Borrowman

1983    Mary Anne O'Toole

1984    None

1985    Christopher B. Burke

1986    Patricia L. Wood

1987    Karl D. Fry

1988    Brian F. Pavlovec

1989    Jeffrey C. Schuh

1990    Robert H. Gilbertsen

1991    Karen Daulton Lange

1992     Charles J. Stenzel

1993     Paula Pienton

1994    Richard Walther

1995    Chris O. Rops

1996    Jill M. Organ

1997    Monica Krepfl

1998   Erik L. Gil

1999    Donald Wittmer

2000    Thomas T. Burke

2001    Lisa Harbert

2002    Joseph Neal

2003    Andrew Sikich

2004    Darren T. Olson

2005    Graig Neville

2006    Bob Gorski

2007  Smita Shah

2008  Brent Kunz

2009  Catherine Hurley

2010  Stephanie Nurre

2011  Andrew Keaschall

2012  Shawn Murphy

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE "GOVERNMENT CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR" AWARD

1986   Frank E. Dalton

1987   Zane Goodwin

1988   Ned P. Becker

1989    P. Kay Whitlock

1990    Richard E. Carlson

1991    Ayoub Y. Talhami

1992     Irving A. Benjamin

1993     Nabi Fakroddin

1994     Vincent Wroblewski

1995     Cecil Lue-Hing

1996     Gregory W. Wilcox

1997    Joseph M. McDermott

1998    Richard Lanyon

1999    James C. Slifer

2000   John C. Farnan

2001   Denise Casalino

2002   Joseph Jacobazzi

2003   Michael LaMont

2004   Wally S. Kos

2005   Allan L. Poole

2006   Jeffrey Dailey

2007  Paul Kovacs

2008  Diane O'Keefe

2009  Gary Jereb

2010  Richard Saichek

2011  John Fortman

2012  Martin Buehler

 

 

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE "YOUNG GOVERNMENT CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR" AWARD 

1986     Karen C. Kabbes

1987     Heidi Pfeiffer

1988     Diane M. O'Keefe

1989     Molly J. O'Toole

1990     Paul R. Bourke

1991     None

1992     Thomas Price

1993   Anthony J. Charlton

1994   Mary F. Moscinski

1995   David Moughton

1996   Elias M. Gordan

1997   None

1998   William A. Rochford

1999   Robert A. Covey

2000   None

2001   Cris Paperniak

2002   Chris Vonnahme

2003   Aruch Poonsapaya

2004   Nicholas Kottmeyer

2005   None

2006   None

2007  None

2008  John Sadler

2009  Jeffrey Ronaldson

2010  Steve Schilke

2011  Adam Lintner

2012  Jason Salley

 

 

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE "OUTSTANDING CIVIL ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD"

1990   Dan Ryan Reconstruction Project

1991   Shedd Aquarium Oceanarium Addition

1992   Lake Michigan Water Supply System

1993   Side/Stream Elevated Pool Aeration Project

1994   Wheeling Township Transfer Station

1995   John F. Kennedy Rehabilitation Project

1996   Elmhurst Quarry Flood Control Facility

1997   Lake Shore Drive Improvement Project

1998   North Point Marina Submerged Reef and Revetment (Under $5 Million)

           Chicagoland Underflow Plan-O’Hare Reservoir (Over $5 Million)

1999    I & M Canal Bikeway: I-55 to Brandon Road (Under $5 Million)

            Michigan Avenue Viaduct Reconstruction (Over $5 Million)

2000    Baker's Lake Heronry Reconstruction (Under $5 Million)

            Cermak Road Rolling Lift Bridge Rehabilitation (Over $5 Million)

2001    Cook County Digital Flood Insurance Rate Maps (Under $5 Million)

            Chicago Inner Harbor Turning Basin (Over $5 Million)

2002    Jewel-Osco Storm Compressor System (Under $5 Million)

            Transformation of Cicero Avenue at I-294 (Over $5 Million)

2003    Chicago Avenue Pumping System (Under $5 Million)

            Thornton Transitional Reservoir (Over $5 Million)

2004    Fredenhagen Park (Under $5 Million)

            Gerald Ratner Athletics Center (Over $5 Million)

2005    The Morton Arboretum Main Parking Lot (Under $5 Million)

            Neutrinos at Main Injector (NuMI) Project (Over $5 Million)

2006    Reconstruction of the Main Street Bridge (Under $5 Million)

            Millenium Park (Over $5 Million)

2007    Dan Ryan Skyway Interchange (Over $5 Million)

2008    Lincoln Hall Subsurface Remediation (Under $5 Million)

            I-355 South Extension Veteran Memorial Highway (Over $5 Million)

2009    Spring Brook Meander Project (Under $5 Million)

            City of Evanston Combined Sewer Relief Program (Over $5 Million)

2010    I-88 and Eola Road Interchange (Over $5 Million)

            Washington Park Stormwater Improvement Project (Under $5 Million)

2011    Stearns Road:  An Environmental Corridor That Happens To Have a Road In It (Over $5 Million)

            Rush University Medical Center Transformation Project - Harrison Tunnel (Under $5 Million)

2012    2nd Street Stormwater Improvements - Downers Grove, IL (Under $5 Million)

 

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE "EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARD"

1997   Heather Lalley

1998   William Recktenwald

1999   None

2000   None

2001   Rogers Worthington

2002   None

2003   Jon Hilkevitch

2004   None

2005   None

2006   None

2007   None

2008   None

2009   None

2010   Blair Kamin

2011   None

2012   None

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE "SUSTAINABILITY IN CIVIL ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD"

2011  Chicago Green Alley Program

2012  Benito Juarez Community Academy - Addition Project