2017 Award Recipients

CITIZEN ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Matt Brolley, P.E., CFM

 Matt Brolley, P.E., CFM has 12 years of professional experience in civil engineering, working for public and private sector clients in the fields of site development, water and natural resources. Matt is currently a Project Engineer with V3 Companies.

Last year, he spent a week in Honduras working on one of the final legs of a multi-year Engineers without Borders project that will provide drinking water to the village of Armenta. Brolley stated, “Access to drinking water (affordable, sustainable and safe) is one of the core functions that our governments can and should provide. This trip solidified this view for me.”

In addition to his role at V3, Matt is the Mayor of Montgomery, Illinois and a candidate for U.S. Congress (IL-14).  In his time as Mayor, Matt has focused on those core functions of local government.  He worked with staff and the village board to develop and fund a long term road improvement plan, explored a transition to river water for the future of their water supply and funded the removal of the remaining lead water service lines in town.  

Matt would like to thank his wife, Rosa and their two kids Beckham and Delilah for their love and endless support.  Additionally, Matt would like to thank Pete Wallers (Engineering Enterprises), Lou Gallucci (V3 Companies), Kay Whitlock (CBBEL) and Jim Koziol (Koziol Engineering) for their professional guidance and personal friendships through the years.  

 

GOVERNMENT CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Daniel Burke, S.E., P.E.

Daniel Burke is an Illinois licensed Professional and Structural Engineer.   Mr. Burke interned during high school with the Chicago Department of Public Works and was inspired to pursue a career as civil engineer.   He went on to attend and graduate from the University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign with a BS and MS in Civil Engineering.  He worked as a structural designer at Envirodyne Engineers and has spent the last 23 years with the Chicago Department of Transportation.

He has been in his current position for six years as the Deputy Commissioner / Chief Engineer of the Division of Engineering.  In this role he oversees a staff of 81 and a $300M annual program of design and construction of roadway, signal, lighting, bridge, transit, harbor and shoreline projects for the City of Chicago.  

Mr. Burke is member of ASCE, is a past Structures Group Chair and served as an Illinois Section Board member.  He is a fellow of the Structural Engineers Institute and is currently a board member of the University of Illinois Civil and Environmental Engineering Alumni Association.  Mr. Burke holds a United States patent for a movable bridge center-lock system.  

Dan is a lifelong Chicago resident, married and a father of three.

Noteworthy Projects Recognized by ASCE for Outstanding Project (> $25 M):
North – South Wacker Drive        2013
The Wells St. Bridge                      2014
The 606 Trail                                  2015
The Chicago Riverwalk                 2017

 

YOUNG CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Tina Revzin, S.E., P.E.

Tina Revzin, S.E., P.E., is a structural bridge engineer at TranSystems with seven years of experience. She has worked on the Ravenswood UP-North Metra Station Reconstruction, the Jane Byrne Interchange Project, the Central Tri-State Tollway Master Plan, and other projects throughout the country. She is a member of the inaugural class of Emerging Partners at TranSystems where she will continue to develop her engineering leadership skills.

Tina shares her love for engineering by volunteering with professional organizations and at engineering events. She is current Chair of the IL Section ASCE Younger Member Group (YMG) and has previously served as both its Communications and Social Events Director. Additionally, she has been the Scholarship Co-Chair of the Greater Chicago Chapter of the Women Transportation Seminar (WTS) since 2013.

Tina is always eager to engage and motivate future engineers and her peers to contribute to the engineering community through events and committees. She is passionate about mentorship, professional development, and providing opportunities to everyone.

Tina has a Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering and a Master of Engineering in High-Performance Structures from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. She maintains her connection with MIT by serving as an interviewer with the Admissions Department.

 

CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Patrick Pechnick, P.E.

 Beginning his career in 1983 with IDOT, Pat served many roles with the District One prior to assuming his last role as the Engineer of Program Development overseeing the Bureaus of Programming, Design, and Land Acquisition.   For a period of this time, he also served as the Acting Engineer of Project Implementation responsible for the Bureaus of Construction, Materials and Local Roads. 

He was directly responsible for managing the District’s letting schedules for the six-county Chicago metropolitan area and managed all activities required for proposed highway improvements to ensure that designs were cost effective, environmentally sound, met community acceptance, and adequately addressed highways safety and capacity needs.  In this role, he served as a liaison with many agencies including the Illinois Tollway, CDOT, OMP, Counties, CATS (now CMAP), and was the Department’s media spokesman for engineering and schedule-related inquiries.

Pat is considered an expert in planning and interstate design involved with the development of the Elgin-O’Hare, Kennedy, Stevenson, Hillside Strangler, Dan Ryan and Kingery reconstruction projects. He served as Project Director for the Interstate 355 South Extension project, which won national recognition for its Environmental Impact Statement. He is proud that he has been involved with every major interstate project in the Chicago Metro area including I-290 and Illinois 53 that may be built someday.

Today, Mr. Pechnick serves as the Illinois/Indiana Area Manager for HDR Engineering responsible for engineering operations.  At home, he serves as a loving husband to Cathy and dedicated father to Ryan, Kevin and Jake.  

 

PRIVATE SECTOR EMPLOYER RECOGNITION AWARD
JACOBS

   

 Jacobs is one of the largest and most diverse providers of engineering, construction and associated support services (ENR 2014: No. 2 – Top 500 in Design Firms). With annual revenues nearing $12 billion, Jacobs offers full-spectrum support to industrial, commercial, and government clients across multiple markets.

Services include scientific and specialty consulting as well as all aspects of engineering and construction, and operations & maintenance. With more than 60 years in the industry, Jacobs’ global network now includes more than 200 offices in over 25 countries.

Jacobs brings a significant Chicagoland presence and understanding, employing more than 400 people in the region, with 180 dedicated to infrastructure projects.

   

 

PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT AWARD
ASCE Student Outreach Committee

 

The ASCE Student Outreach Committee is a group of volunteers from various engineering companies taking the lead to help young students explore the world of civil engineering.  Throughout the year, the Committee actively encourages professionals to take part in the many student outreach activities by participating in STEM fairs, judging competitions, and mentoring college students.

   

Kris Salvatera, P.E.                          Crawford, Murphy & Tilly, Inc.
Sherryl Malanao, P.E.                     Jacobs
Ani Vasudevan, P.E.                        AECOM
Monica Crinion, P.E.                       WBK Engineering, LLC
Don Wittmer, P.E.                            HNTB Corporation
Tim Scully-Granzeier                       Arcadis
Michal Miczek                                    Michael Baker International
Tom Schweitzer, P.E.                       HNTB Corporation
Stephanie Nurre, P.E., CFM           Stantec
Susie Chung                                       SmithGroupJRR

 

SUSTAINABILITY IN CIVIL ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT
Jane Addams Memorial Tollway, I-90 Fox River Bridge

The Illinois Tollway’s I-90 Fox River Bridge Project pushed the technical envelope in multiple ways, with innovative design and construction methods employed to improve economic, social and environmental sustainability. The $95 million project included construction of two new bridge structures and increased capacity from six lanes to eight lanes with full shoulders in both directions to accommodate the new, wider Jane Addams Memorial Tollway (I-90). At 1,315 feet long, it’s one of the longest bridges in the Illinois Tollway system and serves up to 101,300 vehicles daily.

The new Fox River Bridge includes two, side-by-side structures – each built with fewer piers. The smaller footprint helps preserve the waterway and a rare forested fen below, opens the river spans for increased recreational safety and decreases the bridge’s overall environmental impact. The new structures have eight spans supported by seven piers, compared to the original bridge which had 14 piers.

 

OUTSTANDING CIVIL ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT
UNDER $10 MILLION
Village of Northbrook – Wescott Park Stormwater Storage Facility

    

The Wescott Park Stormwater Storage Facility project was one of the Village of Northbrook’s most prominent stormwater projects to date, and the largest of the 31 projects included in the Village’s Master Stormwater Management Plan. The project innovatively combined stormwater design with green infrastructure to meet the Village’s flood protection goals while also reducing domestic water usage.

 

OUTSTANDING CIVIL ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT
$10-$25 MILLION
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
Simpson-Querrey Biomedical Research Center
Earth Retention System

    

Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Simpson-Querrey Biomedical Research Center (SQBRC) is a new facility currently under construction in the Streeterville neighborhood of Chicago. 

Covering a footprint of approximately 44,000 square feet and a depth of up to 60 feet below sidewalk grade, the Earth Retention System (ERS) for the facility is one of the largest and deepest excavations in the City of Chicago using a flexible wall system. The ERS provided support of surrounding areas including active city streets with live public utilities on the north and south – E Superior St and E Huron St, respectively – and existing buildings on the west and east – NU Lurie Medical Research Center and the Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago (RIC), respectively.  In addition to the depth, size, and existing structure constraints, subsurface conditions including loose sands, soft clays, and a groundwater table located in the upper fill material, further challenged the design of the ERS.

 

OUTSTANDING CIVIL ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT
OVER $25 MILLION
Chicago Riverwalk

   

The new 1.3-mile Chicago Riverwalk transformed discontinuous riverfront spaces along the Chicago River into 2,800 feet of continuous walkway that connects the Lakefront to Chicago’s West Loop. As Chicago’s “second shoreline,” the Riverwalk now serves as a premier, sustainable urban space consisting of six uniquely designed sections that integrate the original Riverwalk walls. The innovative project includes precast underbridges supported on drilled shafts that seamlessly connect each section along the walkway. The Riverwalk not only enhances the environment, but enables residents, workers and visitors to connect with the many recreational, cultural and economic amenities offered by the Chicago River.

 


 

[/one_half]

 

Past Winners

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2016 Gary Goodheart
2015 David J. Morrill
2014 Charles H. Dowding
2013 Robert Hamilton
2012 Karen C. Chou
2011 Daniel P. Dietzler
2010 William H. Walton
2009 Christopher B Burke
2008 Muthiah Kasi
2007 Richard O Finno
2006 Louis Bowman
2005 Michael J. Garlich
2004 G. Nicholas Textor
2003 James Michels
2002 Dr. W. Gene Corley
2001 John Carrato
2000 Michael Goodkind
1999 Frank L. Kudrna, Jr.
1998 Raymond J. Krizek
1997 Sidney A. Guralnick
1996 Harry W. Lochner
1995 Stephen Mitchell
1994 Donald Eckmann
1993 William Macaitis
1991 Donald A. Dupies
1990 William J. Cadigan
1989 Clyde N. Baker, Jr.
1988 Theodore VanZelst
1987 David Novick
1986 Paul A. Kuhn
1985 Marshall Suloway
1984 Richard A. Parmelee
1983 Harold R. Sandberg
1982 Frank Klein
1981 Carl W. Reh
1980 John B.W. Corey
1979 Jack R. Janney
1978 John P. Gnaedinger
1977 Eivind Hognestad
1976 E. Montford Fucik
1975 Mathew D.R. Riddell
1974 Harold B. Gotaas
1973 Merle H. Goedjen
1972 Fazlur R. Khan
1971 Jorj O. Osterberg
1970 Milton Pikarsky
1969 Thomas M. Niles
1968 Max Zar
1967 John G. Duba
1966 A.L.R. Sanders
1965 Vinton W. Bacon
1964 Dick Van Gorp
1963 Andrew J. Brown
1961 George S. Salter
1960 Carl A. Metz
1959 Louis R. Howson
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE YOUNG CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2016 Monica Crinion
2015 Matthew J. Huffman
2014 Brett Sauter
2013 Donald Oliphant
2012 Shawn Murphy
2011 Andrew Keaschall
2010 Stephanie Nurre
2009 Catherine Hurley
2008 Brent Kunz
2007 Smita Shah
2006 Bob Gorski
2005 Graig Neville
2004 Darren T. Olson
2003 Andrew Sikich
2002 Joseph Neal
2001 Lisa Harbert
2000 Thomas T. Burke
1999 Donald Wittmer
1998 Erik L. Gil
1997 Monica Krepfl
1996 Jill M. Organ
1995 Chris O. Rops
1994 Richard Walther
1993 Paula Pienton
1992 Charles J. Stenzel
1991 Karen Daulton Lange
1990 Robert H. Gilbertsen
1989 Jeffrey C. Schuh
1988 Brian F. Pavlovec
1987 Karl D. Fry
1986 Patricia L. Wood
1985 Christopher B. Burke
1983 Mary Anne O’Toole
1982 Phillip E. Borrowman
1981 Richard A. Sams
1979 Thomas A. McKenna
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE GOVERNMENT CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2016 Paul A. Loete
2015 Peter E. Harmet
2014 Gregory R. Stukel
2013 Carl Schoedel
2012 Martin Buehler
2011 John Fortmann
2010 Richard Saichek
2009 Gary Jereb
2008 Diane O’Keefe
2007 Paul Kovacs
2006 Jeffrey Dailey
2005 Allan L. Poole
2004 Wally S. Kos
2003 Michael LaMont
2002 Joseph Jacobazzi
2001 Denise Casalino
2000 John C. Farnan
1999 James C. Slifer
1998 Richard Lanyon
1997 Joseph M. McDermott
1996 Gregory W. Wilcox
1995 Cecil Lue-Hing
1994 Vincent Wroblewski
1993 Nabi Fakroddin
1992 Irving A. Benjamin
1991 Ayoub Y. Talhami
1990 Richard E. Carlson
1989 P. Kay Whitlock
1988 Ned P. Becker
1987 Zane Goodwin
1986 Frank E. Dalton
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE YOUNG GOVERNMENT CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2016 Arturo Hernandez
2015 Kristin J. Rehg
2014 Sarah Hunn
2013 Johnny Morcos
2012 Jason Salley
2011 Adam Lintner
2010 Steve Schilke
2009 Jeffrey Ronaldson
2008 John Sadler
2004 Nicholas Kottmeyer
2003 Aruch Poonsapaya
2002 Chris Vonnahme
2001 Cris Paperniak
1999 Robert A. Covey
1998 William A. Rochford
1996 Elias M. Gordan
1995 David Moughton
1994 Mary F. Moscinski
1993 Anthony J. Charlton
1992 Thomas Price
1990 Paul R. Bourke
1989 Molly J. O’Toole
1988 Diane M. O’Keefe
1987 Heidi Pfeiffer
1986 Karen C. Kabbes
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE CITIZEN ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2016 Wilbur C. Milhouse, III
2015 Thomas Nagle
2014 Scott Eshleman
2013 Mohsen Javadi
2012 Frank Avila
2011 Patrick Lach
2010 Lawrence Novak
2009 Don Wittmer
2008 Michael T. Ungeran
2007 Rod A. Beadle
2006 Erskine Klyce
2005 Frank L. Kudrna, Jr.
2004 Karl D. Fry
2001 Walter Linzing
1999 Donald Eckmann
1997 Richard J. Nogaj
1996 Martin J. Joyce & Phillip J. Minga
1994 Robert Johnson
1993 John R. Mackie
1992 Janice Flannery Schultz
1991 Niranjan S. Shah
1990 John P. Gnaedinger
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE OUTSTANDING CIVIL ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2016 Busse Reservoir South Dam Modification Project (under $10 Million)
Navy Pier Centennial Wheel ($10-$25 Million)
Thornton Composite Reservoir (Over $25 Million)
2015 Village of Niles Stormwater Relief Basins Project (under $10 Million)
Fullerton Parkway Bridge & Pedestrian Underpass at Lincoln Park Lagoon ($10-$25 Million)
The 606/Bloomingdale Trail, Chicago, IL (Over $25 Million)
2014 Rehabilitation of Wells Street Bascule Bridge Project, Chicago, IL (over $5 Million)
Brewster Creek Headwaters Flood Control Project, Bartlett, IL (under $5 Million)
2013 Wacker Drive Viaduct and Congress Parkway Interchange Reconstruction (over $5 Million)
Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement Big Timber Road Over Pingree and Tyler Creek (under $5 Million)
2012 2nd Street Stormwater Improvements – Downers Grove, IL (Under $5 Million)
2011 Stearns Road: An Environmental Corridor That Happens To Have a Road In It (Over $5 Million)
Rush University Medical Center Transformation Project – Harrison Tunnel (Under $5 Million)
2010 I-88 and Eola Road Interchange (Over $5 Million)
Washington Park Stormwater Improvement Project (Under $5 Million)
2009 Spring Brook Meander Project (Under $5 Million)
City of Evanston Combined Sewer Relief Program (Over $5 Million)
2008 Lincoln Hall Subsurface Remediation (Under $5 Million)
I-355 South Extension Veteran Memorial Highway (Over $5 Million)
2007 Dan Ryan Skyway Interchange (Over $5 Million)
2006 Reconstruction of the Main Street Bridge (Under $5 Million)
Millenium Park (Over $5 Million)
2005 The Morton Arboretum Main Parking Lot (Under $5 Million)
Neutrinos at Main Injector (NuMI) Project (Over $5 Million)
2004 Fredenhagen Park (Under $5 Million)
Gerald Ratner Athletics Center (Over $5 Million)
2003 Chicago Avenue Pumping System (Under $5 Million)
Thornton Transitional Reservoir (Over $5 Million)
2002 Jewel-Osco Storm Compressor System (Under $5 Million)
Transformation of Cicero Avenue at I-294 (Over $5 Million)
2001 Cook County Digital Flood Insurance Rate Maps (Under $5 Million)
Chicago Inner Harbor Turning Basin (Over $5 Million)
2000 Baker’s Lake Heronry Reconstruction (Under $5 Million)
Cermak Road Rolling Lift Bridge Rehabilitation (Over $5 Million)
1999 I & M Canal Bikeway: I-55 to Brandon Road (Under $5 Million)
Michigan Avenue Viaduct Reconstruction (Over $5 Million)
1998 North Point Marina Submerged Reef and Revetment (Under $5 Million)
Chicagoland Underflow Plan-O’Hare Reservoir (Over $5 Million)
1997 Lake Shore Drive Improvement Project
1996 Elmhurst Quarry Flood Control Facility
1995 John F. Kennedy Rehabilitation Project
1994 Wheeling Township Transfer Station
1993 Side/Stream Elevated Pool Aeration Project
1992 Lake Michigan Water Supply System
1991 Shedd Aquarium Oceanarium Addition
1990 Dan Ryan Reconstruction Project
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE SUSTAINABILITY IN CIVIL ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2016 Elm Woods Stream Stabilization
2015 Lawrence Avenue Streetscape (Western Ave. to Clark St.), Chicago, IL
2014 Goethe Elementary Sustainable Schoolyard Project, Chicago, IL
2013 McGrath Acura Redevelopment Project
2012 Benito Juarez Community Academy – Addition Project
2011 Chicago Green Alley Program
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT AWARD
2014 Transportation and Development Institute – Illinois Chapter
2013 Younger Member Group – Illinois Chapter
2012 Structural Engineering Institute – Illinois Chapter
2010 Younger Member Group
2008 Environmental Engineering and Water Resources Group
2004 Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group
2003 150 th Anniversary Committee
2002 Younger Member Group
2001 Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group
1998 Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group
1997 Younger Member Group
1996 Associate Member Forum
1995 Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group
1994 Transportation Division
1993 Urban Planning & Development Division and UIC Student Chapter
1990 Transportation Division and Minority Student Program Committee
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE PRIVATE SECTOR EMPLOYER RECOGNITION AWARD
2016 Primera Engineers, Ltd.
2015 Thomas Engineering Group, LLC
2014 Parson Brinckerhoff
2013 HDR Engineering, Inc.
2011 Patrick Engineering Inc.
2009 Christopher B. Burke Engineering, LTD.
2005 HDR Engineer Inc.
2004 STS Consultants Inc..
2003 Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd.
2002 Consoer Townsend Envirodyne Engineers, Inc.
2000 Alfred Benesch & Company
1999 HNTB Corporation
1997 Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd.
1996 Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.
1995 Rust Environmental & Infrastructure
1994 HNTB Corporation
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE GOVERNMENT AGENCY EMPLOYER RECOGNITION AWARD
1995 Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
1994 Village of Arlington Heights
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARD
2010 Blair Kamin
2003 Jon Hilkevitch
2001 Rogers Worthington
1998 William Recktenwald
1997 Heather Lalley

George Housner Structural Control and Monitoring Medal
2015  Dr. Billie F. Spencer
Rickey Medal Award
2015 Mario Finis