2017 Awards Committee

CHAIR:
Patrick Lydon, P.E.
Michels Foundations
1266 Orchard Road
Montgomery, IL 60538
Phone: 630-423-0804
Email: plydon@michels.us

 

Past Winners

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2016 Gary Goodheart
2015 David J. Morrill
2014 Charles H. Dowding
2013 Robert Hamilton
2012 Karen C. Chou
2011 Daniel P. Dietzler
2010 William H. Walton
2009 Christopher B Burke
2008 Muthiah Kasi
2007 Richard O Finno
2006 Louis Bowman
2005 Michael J. Garlich
2004 G. Nicholas Textor
2003 James Michels
2002 Dr. W. Gene Corley
2001 John Carrato
2000 Michael Goodkind
1999 Frank L. Kudrna, Jr.
1998 Raymond J. Krizek
1997 Sidney A. Guralnick
1996 Harry W. Lochner
1995 Stephen Mitchell
1994 Donald Eckmann
1993 William Macaitis
1991 Donald A. Dupies
1990 William J. Cadigan
1989 Clyde N. Baker, Jr.
1988 Theodore VanZelst
1987 David Novick
1986 Paul A. Kuhn
1985 Marshall Suloway
1984 Richard A. Parmelee
1983 Harold R. Sandberg
1982 Frank Klein
1981 Carl W. Reh
1980 John B.W. Corey
1979 Jack R. Janney
1978 John P. Gnaedinger
1977 Eivind Hognestad
1976 E. Montford Fucik
1975 Mathew D.R. Riddell
1974 Harold B. Gotaas
1973 Merle H. Goedjen
1972 Fazlur R. Khan
1971 Jorj O. Osterberg
1970 Milton Pikarsky
1969 Thomas M. Niles
1968 Max Zar
1967 John G. Duba
1966 A.L.R. Sanders
1965 Vinton W. Bacon
1964 Dick Van Gorp
1963 Andrew J. Brown
1961 George S. Salter
1960 Carl A. Metz
1959 Louis R. Howson
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE YOUNG CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2016 Monica Crinion
2015 Matthew J. Huffman
2014 Brett Sauter
2013 Donald Oliphant
2012 Shawn Murphy
2011 Andrew Keaschall
2010 Stephanie Nurre
2009 Catherine Hurley
2008 Brent Kunz
2007 Smita Shah
2006 Bob Gorski
2005 Graig Neville
2004 Darren T. Olson
2003 Andrew Sikich
2002 Joseph Neal
2001 Lisa Harbert
2000 Thomas T. Burke
1999 Donald Wittmer
1998 Erik L. Gil
1997 Monica Krepfl
1996 Jill M. Organ
1995 Chris O. Rops
1994 Richard Walther
1993 Paula Pienton
1992 Charles J. Stenzel
1991 Karen Daulton Lange
1990 Robert H. Gilbertsen
1989 Jeffrey C. Schuh
1988 Brian F. Pavlovec
1987 Karl D. Fry
1986 Patricia L. Wood
1985 Christopher B. Burke
1983 Mary Anne O’Toole
1982 Phillip E. Borrowman
1981 Richard A. Sams
1979 Thomas A. McKenna
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE GOVERNMENT CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2016 Paul A. Loete
2015 Peter E. Harmet
2014 Gregory R. Stukel
2013 Carl Schoedel
2012 Martin Buehler
2011 John Fortmann
2010 Richard Saichek
2009 Gary Jereb
2008 Diane O’Keefe
2007 Paul Kovacs
2006 Jeffrey Dailey
2005 Allan L. Poole
2004 Wally S. Kos
2003 Michael LaMont
2002 Joseph Jacobazzi
2001 Denise Casalino
2000 John C. Farnan
1999 James C. Slifer
1998 Richard Lanyon
1997 Joseph M. McDermott
1996 Gregory W. Wilcox
1995 Cecil Lue-Hing
1994 Vincent Wroblewski
1993 Nabi Fakroddin
1992 Irving A. Benjamin
1991 Ayoub Y. Talhami
1990 Richard E. Carlson
1989 P. Kay Whitlock
1988 Ned P. Becker
1987 Zane Goodwin
1986 Frank E. Dalton
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE YOUNG GOVERNMENT CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2016 Arturo Hernandez
2015 Kristin J. Rehg
2014 Sarah Hunn
2013 Johnny Morcos
2012 Jason Salley
2011 Adam Lintner
2010 Steve Schilke
2009 Jeffrey Ronaldson
2008 John Sadler
2004 Nicholas Kottmeyer
2003 Aruch Poonsapaya
2002 Chris Vonnahme
2001 Cris Paperniak
1999 Robert A. Covey
1998 William A. Rochford
1996 Elias M. Gordan
1995 David Moughton
1994 Mary F. Moscinski
1993 Anthony J. Charlton
1992 Thomas Price
1990 Paul R. Bourke
1989 Molly J. O’Toole
1988 Diane M. O’Keefe
1987 Heidi Pfeiffer
1986 Karen C. Kabbes
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE CITIZEN ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2016 Wilbur C. Milhouse, III
2015 Thomas Nagle
2014 Scott Eshleman
2013 Mohsen Javadi
2012 Frank Avila
2011 Patrick Lach
2010 Lawrence Novak
2009 Don Wittmer
2008 Michael T. Ungeran
2007 Rod A. Beadle
2006 Erskine Klyce
2005 Frank L. Kudrna, Jr.
2004 Karl D. Fry
2001 Walter Linzing
1999 Donald Eckmann
1997 Richard J. Nogaj
1996 Martin J. Joyce & Phillip J. Minga
1994 Robert Johnson
1993 John R. Mackie
1992 Janice Flannery Schultz
1991 Niranjan S. Shah
1990 John P. Gnaedinger
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE OUTSTANDING CIVIL ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2016 Busse Reservoir South Dam Modification Project (under $10 Million)
Navy Pier Centennial Wheel ($10-$25 Million)
Thornton Composite Reservoir (Over $25 Million)
2015 Village of Niles Stormwater Relief Basins Project (under $10 Million)
Fullerton Parkway Bridge & Pedestrian Underpass at Lincoln Park Lagoon ($10-$25 Million)
The 606/Bloomingdale Trail, Chicago, IL (Over $25 Million)
2014 Rehabilitation of Wells Street Bascule Bridge Project, Chicago, IL (over $5 Million)
Brewster Creek Headwaters Flood Control Project, Bartlett, IL (under $5 Million)
2013 Wacker Drive Viaduct and Congress Parkway Interchange Reconstruction (over $5 Million)
Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement Big Timber Road Over Pingree and Tyler Creek (under $5 Million)
2012 2nd Street Stormwater Improvements – Downers Grove, IL (Under $5 Million)
2011 Stearns Road: An Environmental Corridor That Happens To Have a Road In It (Over $5 Million)
Rush University Medical Center Transformation Project – Harrison Tunnel (Under $5 Million)
2010 I-88 and Eola Road Interchange (Over $5 Million)
Washington Park Stormwater Improvement Project (Under $5 Million)
2009 Spring Brook Meander Project (Under $5 Million)
City of Evanston Combined Sewer Relief Program (Over $5 Million)
2008 Lincoln Hall Subsurface Remediation (Under $5 Million)
I-355 South Extension Veteran Memorial Highway (Over $5 Million)
2007 Dan Ryan Skyway Interchange (Over $5 Million)
2006 Reconstruction of the Main Street Bridge (Under $5 Million)
Millenium Park (Over $5 Million)
2005 The Morton Arboretum Main Parking Lot (Under $5 Million)
Neutrinos at Main Injector (NuMI) Project (Over $5 Million)
2004 Fredenhagen Park (Under $5 Million)
Gerald Ratner Athletics Center (Over $5 Million)
2003 Chicago Avenue Pumping System (Under $5 Million)
Thornton Transitional Reservoir (Over $5 Million)
2002 Jewel-Osco Storm Compressor System (Under $5 Million)
Transformation of Cicero Avenue at I-294 (Over $5 Million)
2001 Cook County Digital Flood Insurance Rate Maps (Under $5 Million)
Chicago Inner Harbor Turning Basin (Over $5 Million)
2000 Baker’s Lake Heronry Reconstruction (Under $5 Million)
Cermak Road Rolling Lift Bridge Rehabilitation (Over $5 Million)
1999 I & M Canal Bikeway: I-55 to Brandon Road (Under $5 Million)
Michigan Avenue Viaduct Reconstruction (Over $5 Million)
1998 North Point Marina Submerged Reef and Revetment (Under $5 Million)
Chicagoland Underflow Plan-O’Hare Reservoir (Over $5 Million)
1997 Lake Shore Drive Improvement Project
1996 Elmhurst Quarry Flood Control Facility
1995 John F. Kennedy Rehabilitation Project
1994 Wheeling Township Transfer Station
1993 Side/Stream Elevated Pool Aeration Project
1992 Lake Michigan Water Supply System
1991 Shedd Aquarium Oceanarium Addition
1990 Dan Ryan Reconstruction Project
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE SUSTAINABILITY IN CIVIL ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2016 Elm Woods Stream Stabilization
2015 Lawrence Avenue Streetscape (Western Ave. to Clark St.), Chicago, IL
2014 Goethe Elementary Sustainable Schoolyard Project, Chicago, IL
2013 McGrath Acura Redevelopment Project
2012 Benito Juarez Community Academy – Addition Project
2011 Chicago Green Alley Program
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT AWARD
2014 Transportation and Development Institute – Illinois Chapter
2013 Younger Member Group – Illinois Chapter
2012 Structural Engineering Institute – Illinois Chapter
2010 Younger Member Group
2008 Environmental Engineering and Water Resources Group
2004 Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group
2003 150 th Anniversary Committee
2002 Younger Member Group
2001 Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group
1998 Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group
1997 Younger Member Group
1996 Associate Member Forum
1995 Environmental Engineering & Water Resources Group
1994 Transportation Division
1993 Urban Planning & Development Division and UIC Student Chapter
1990 Transportation Division and Minority Student Program Committee
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE PRIVATE SECTOR EMPLOYER RECOGNITION AWARD
2016 Primera Engineers, Ltd.
2015 Thomas Engineering Group, LLC
2014 Parson Brinckerhoff
2013 HDR Engineering, Inc.
2011 Patrick Engineering Inc.
2009 Christopher B. Burke Engineering, LTD.
2005 HDR Engineer Inc.
2004 STS Consultants Inc..
2003 Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd.
2002 Consoer Townsend Envirodyne Engineers, Inc.
2000 Alfred Benesch & Company
1999 HNTB Corporation
1997 Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd.
1996 Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.
1995 Rust Environmental & Infrastructure
1994 HNTB Corporation
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE GOVERNMENT AGENCY EMPLOYER RECOGNITION AWARD
1995 Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
1994 Village of Arlington Heights
PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARD
2010 Blair Kamin
2003 Jon Hilkevitch
2001 Rogers Worthington
1998 William Recktenwald
1997 Heather Lalley

George Housner Structural Control and Monitoring Medal
2015  Dr. Billie F. Spencer
Rickey Medal Award
2015 Mario Finis